Gambia and Kenya shine at the Beach Games opening

Sal, Cape Verde, June 20, 2019- Two countries started the Beach volleyball Tournament at the 2019 African Beach Games in the right way as they recorded the first win in both Men and Women Competitions at Sal, Cape Verde on Wednesday.

Kenya, Gambia achieved the full mark in their Day 1 encounters as both men and women teams won their matches at the beginning of their campaign in the Beach games.

Kenya double of Nakhumicha/Too beat Sierra Leone double Fofana/Lansana 2-0 (21-14, 21-19) in Pool B, while as their Men’s counterparts downed fighting Sudan double 2-1 (17-21, 21-19, 15-13) in Pool A.

Gambia women duo of Cessay/Kujabi beat South Sudan double of JAFFAR/MATOC 2-0 (21-7, 21-9) in Pool A, then they set the second win against Tanzania’s Mwegoha/Yasinta 2-0 (21-7, 21-10). Gambia Men’s team of Koita/Jarju upset RC Congo of Shesha/Kinavuidi 2-0 (21-13, 21-13) in Pool C.

Other teams started victorious in the Men’s side were Tunisia, Algeria, Mauritius and the surprising Central Africa who beat the experienced Nigeria 2-0 (21-11, 21-12).

At the women’s tour Niger, Angola, Mozambique, Namibia and Cape Verde started their way with victories, with Gambia as the only team to win 2 matches, while Algeria who played also 2 matches in the opening day won the first and lose the second.

Men Results

No. Round. Ct. Date Team A Team B Result Duration

1.  PA 1 19 Jun Toto/Balal SUD Odour/Kenya KEN 1-2 (21-17, 19-21, 13-15) 0:54

2.  PB 1 19 Jun Naceur/Belhaj TUN Keith/Terry ZIM 2-0 (21-18, 21-16) 0:27

3.  PC 1 19 Jun Koita/Jarju GAM Shesha/Kinavuidi COD 2-0 (21-13, 21-13) 0:34

4.  PD 1 19 Jun Alg/Benbouali ALG Samani/Apezoumon TOG 2-0 (21-17, 21-19) 0:40

5.  PE 1 19 Jun Louise/Sauteur MRI TONG/ANGACH SSD 2-0 (21-18, 21-9) 0:33

6 PF 1 19 Jun Shekarau/Anyasodike NGR SOKPOMOU/YAGUEME CAF 0-2 (11-21, 16-21) 0:29

Women Results

No. Round. Ct. Date Team A Team B Result Duration.

1. PA 2 19 Jun Bendahmane/Zaidi ALG JAFFAR/MATOC SSD 2-0 (21-14, 21-19) 0:37

2. PA 2 19 Jun Cessay/Kujabi GAM Mwegoha/Yasinta TAN 2-0 (21-7, 21-10) 0:26

3. PC 2 19 Jun Louise/Ramdoss MRI Magalhaes/Kunga ANG 0-2 (12-21, 13-21) 0:31

4.  PC 2 19 Jun Seydou/Roukayatou NIG Aissata/Bah GUI 2-1 (15-21, 21-17, 15-8) 0:43

5.  PD 2 19 Jun Muianga/Moiane MOZ Nsimba/Tshama COD 2-1 (18-21, 21-16, 15-9) 0:40

6.  PD 2 19 Jun Darrhar/Zeroual MAR Laggner/Seebach NAM 1-2 (21-17, 17-21, 12-15) 0:47

7.  PB 1 19 Jun Fofana/Lansana SLE Nakhumicha/Too KEN 0-2 (14-21, 19-21) 0:34

8.  PA 2 19 Jun JAFFAR/MATOC SSD Cessay/Kujabi GAM 0-2 (7-21, 9-21) 0:24

9.  PB 1 19 Jun Tochukowu/Eyetsonetan NGR Mutar/Tuncara GBS 2-0 (21-5, 21-7) 0:25

10.  PA 2 19 Jun Jany/Lu CPV Bendahmane/Zaidi ALG 2-0 (21-9, 21-14) 0:29